Privacy Policy | Cookies Policy | Terms of Use


Privacy notice

  1. We are the Controller in respect of your personal data.
    1. Our full name: The Independent Group for Change. Including MPs and other elected representatives and candidates for the political party The Independent Group for Change, and politicians and candidates who support the party and who we support, each of whom may be a data controller in their own right.
    2. Our contact details: The Independent Group for Change, 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, England, SW1W 0AU or via [email protected]
  2. The personal data that we collect is as follows:
    1. When you contact us online, by phone, by post, in person or by other means, we may collect, store and use your personal data. This data includes:
      1. Name, address, phone number, email address, other contact details;
      2. Bank account/credit card details;
      3. Photographs and other proof of identity;
      4. Personal data that you share when you contact us by letter, email, phone or other means;
      5. Data necessary for us to consider your suitability to work with or for us, or to stand for us in general, European, local or other elections. Including reference information from third parties and legal checks such as those from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS).
    2. We may also collect details of your political views. You are not required to provide those views to us, but if you do so, we will hold them on the basis that you have willingly done so and consented to us holding them.
  3. We are collecting your personal data for the following purpose(s):
    1. To contact you;
    2. To register your support for our aims;
    3. To accept donations from you and to confirm that we are entitled to do so;
    4. To share updates with you;
    5. To invite you to events;
    6.  To share with your MP or other elected representative, with prospective MPs and other elected representatives, and/or with other MPs or elected representatives;
    7. To consider your suitability to work with or for us, or to stand for us in general, European, local or other elections.
  4. The legal basis for processing your personal data:
    1. Where we have your consent to do so;
    2. Where we need the personal data for the performance of a contract – for example, if you buy any goods or services from us, or if we engage or employ you;
    3. Where necessary to fulfil a legal obligation – such as, if you wish to make a donation that is in excess of £500, we need to be satisfied that we are entitled to accept that from you;
    4. Where the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests.
  5. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, the legitimate interests being pursued include knowing who the supporters are of our party and of elected representatives, their constituencies, their interests, their views, and their willingness to engage in political activities and related matters.
  6.  The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data are:
    1. MPs, other elected representatives and candidates, people working or volunteering in MPs’ offices in Parliament or other elected representatives’ offices and in their constituencies;
    2. Providers of services to us who need to know your details in connection with those services;
    3. Organisations that take over any of our activities;
    4. Third parties such as referees, former employers and academic institutions whose details you have provided to us in connection with an application to work with or for us, or to stand for us in general, European, local or other elections;
    5. We may also share your data when there is a legal requirement to do so, for example with the Police or other organisations for security purposes.
  7.  We do not propose to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, but if we do, we will do so in accordance with any appropriate controls that we will ensure are in place before we do so.
  8. The personal data will be stored for 3 full calendar years after you last have contact with us.
  9. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability.
  10. If we are relying on your consent to process data, you may withdraw your consent at any time by notice to us.
  11. You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF) about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.
  12. Your provision of personal data to us is not a contractual or legal requirement. If you do not supply your personal data to us, we may not be able to engage with you, provide information or services to you, or consider you for a role in which you may be interested.
  13. We may use profiling to seek to ascertain what policies and general political themes our supporters support.
  14. We may also, in connection with applications to work with or for us, or to stand in general, European, local or other elections, collect use special category information such as disability, ethnicity and sexual orientation to monitor and promote equality and diversity.
  15. Our cookies policy.

Last updated: 22 April 2019


Cookies policy

This is the cookies policy of The Independent Group for Change.

This website uses Google Analytics, but does not collect any information which can be used to identify you as an identifiable individual.

Google Analytics collects a variety of information which we may use to assist us in understanding how to make our site better for you. For example, Google Analytics collects your approximate location data which might allow us to ascertain local interests and issues. We may be able to ascertain how often users return to this website, and the nature of the browser used in doing so. Demographic and interests data is also available to us via Google Analytics, but this cannot be used to identify you as an individual. We anonymise or only obtain IP addresses which are collected by Google Analytics.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics cookies.

This is a list of the main cookies set by the The Independent Group for Change website:

CloudFlare (security and content delivery)

  • __cfduid

Stripe (payment processor)

  • __stripe_mid
  • __stripe_sid

Facebook (ad tracking)

  • fbp

GoogleAnalytics

  • ga
  • gid

Last updated: 22 March 2019


Terms of use

The material contained on this website contains general information only.

Neither the transmission of any material, nor the receipt of any material, is intended to create, nor should such transmission or receipt be taken as creating, a contractual relationship between us (The Independent Group for Change) and the website visitor (you).

Governing law

The material on this website resides on a server in the United Kingdom. The law applicable to use of the material and to disputes arising out of the material is the law of England and Wales.

Copyright in material on this site

Unless indicated to the contrary, copyright or other intellectual property rights in the material on this site is owned by or licensed to The Independent Group for Change. Except as provided by any relevant legal provision, no part of any this material may be reproduced, adapted, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without the prior written permission of the copyright owner. You may do the following with the material on this site, unless otherwise indicated:

store a reproduction of the material on your local computer for the sole purpose of viewing the material; and
print hard copies of the material for informational, non-commercial use;

All other rights are reserved.

Intellectual property rights notice

All trade marks, service marks, trade names and logos contained on this website belong to their respective owners.

Limitations and exclusions

Any liability incurred in relation to material on this website is limited to the resupply of the material, or the reasonable cost of having the material resupplied. Under no circumstances will The Independent Group for Change be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damages, including damages for loss of business or other profits arising in relation to your use of the material.

Changes are made periodically to the material, and the material could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Independent Group for Change makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, completeness, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material.

The Independent Group for Change does not warrant or represent that the material will not cause damage, or is free from any computer virus of any other defects or errors. The Independent Group for Change is not liable to users of the material for any loss or damage however caused resulting from the use of the material.

Accessibility

This website has been designed to be as usable and accessible as possible by a wide variety of users, using a wide variety of devices and browsers to access it.

Last updated: 20 March 2019